Red-vented bulbuls feed on fruits, petals of flowers, nectar, insects and occasionally house geckos. They breed from June to September and lay two or three eggs in a typical clutch. The eggs are pale-pinkish with spots of darker red. They are very brave,&, are first to mob a predator. Often squabbling with red whiskered bulbul. The red vented bulbul is found in the Indian Subcontinent.
The Knobbed Hornbill, also known as Sulawesi Wrinkled Hornbill, is a colourful hornbill native to Indonesia. As with other hornbills, the knobbed hornbill is believed to be monogamous. Its diet consists mainly of fruits, but it will also take insects and small vertebrates. They are important seed dispersers in their habitat and influence the initial fate of seeds of several tropical forest tree species. Vulnerable.
You might remember that our poems were shortlisted in the bird rhyme contest organized by early-bird.in. We're happy to share that my & Shree's poems on barn swallow got ranked #1 & #2, respectively. Thanks to all who voted for us. Do checkout the bookmark with my most voted poem on barn swallow at https://www.early-bird.in/winners-of-the-migratory-bird-rhyme-contest-2021-2022/
The Andean Condor is a South American bird of prey. It the largest flying bird in the world by combined measurement of weight and wingspan. Flight recorders have shown that 75% of the birds' flapping was associated with take-off, and that it flaps its wings just 1% of the time during flight. The Andean condor is a scavenger, feeding mainly on carrion. It is the national bird of Bolivia, Colombia, and Ecuador. Vulnerable.
A bold, opportunistic raptor, the crested caracara is often seen walking around on the ground looking for food. It mainly feeds on carcasses, but steals food from other raptors. It is found from the southern United States through Central and South America to Tierra del Fuego. The crested caracara has a total length of 50–65 cm and a wingspan of 120–132 cm.
The Grey Goshawk is a strongly built, medium-sized bird of prey. The grey goshawk is found along the coasts of northern, eastern and south-eastern Australia and Tasmania. Grey goshawks often seem to vary their prey selection opportunistically. The selected prey are mammals, such as rabbits, possums, bats & often reptiles. However, the most frequent prey type are most often birds.
The Crested Eagle is a large Neotropical eagle. The crested eagle lives in humid lowland forests, mostly comprised by old growth tropical rainforests.The crested eagle can grow up to 89 cm long, with a wingspan up to 176 cm, and weigh up to 3 kg. Often reflected in the diet are small monkeys, such as capuchin monkeys, tamarins, and woolly monkeys. It is one of the most powerful eagles in its domain.
The golden eagle is a bird of prey living in the Northern Hemisphere. It is the most widely distributed species of eagle. In 2017 the French Army trained golden eagles to catch drones. It is the second fastest bird in the world. One of the largest raptors in the world. They mate for life.
The King Vulture is a large bird found in Central and South America. The king vulture lacks a voice box, although it can make low croaking noises and wheezing sounds in courtship.Its only natural predators are snakes, which will prey upon the vulture's eggs and young, and jaguars, who may surprise and kill an adult vulture at a carcass. The king vulture eats anything from cattle carcasses to beached fish and dead lizards. Principally a carrion eater, there are reports of it killing and eating injured animals, newborn calves.