Red-vented bulbuls feed on fruits, petals of flowers, nectar, insects and occasionally house geckos. They breed from June to September and lay two or three eggs in a typical clutch. The eggs are pale-pinkish with spots of darker red. They are very brave,&, are first to mob a predator. Often squabbling with red whiskered bulbul. The red vented bulbul is found in the Indian Subcontinent.
It nests and roost in burrows, such as those excavated by prairie dogs. The primary sound that they make is a coo-coo during the daytime and a co-hoo during the nighttime.
The Knobbed Hornbill, also known as Sulawesi Wrinkled Hornbill, is a colourful hornbill native to Indonesia. As with other hornbills, the knobbed hornbill is believed to be monogamous. Its diet consists mainly of fruits, but it will also take insects and small vertebrates. They are important seed dispersers in their habitat and influence the initial fate of seeds of several tropical forest tree species. Vulnerable.
In some North American states, it is known as turkey buzzard. Black vultures and eagles often challenge these scavenger birds while feeding. The turkey vulture vomits in response to offer its challenger their ingested food. Turkey vultures have an extremely developed olfactory system that allows the birds to smell carrion from over a mile’s distance.
National bird of Guatemala. Quetzals are found in the tropical forests and the mountainous areas of Central America. However, due to the very fact that the male quetzals grow twin tail feathers that will mature to 36 in (3 ft) long, they're typically seen protruding out of the nest when he's sitting on the eggs. they are coming up to the threat of Extinction due to human interruption in their lives, including habitat destruction and poaching.
It is pheasant-sized, with a total length of 65 centimetres. This is a noisy species, with a variety of hoarse calls, including groans, croaks, hisses and grunts. Looks like a Phoenix. Vulnerable.
The Andean Condor is a South American bird of prey. It the largest flying bird in the world by combined measurement of weight and wingspan. Flight recorders have shown that 75% of the birds' flapping was associated with take-off, and that it flaps its wings just 1% of the time during flight. The Andean condor is a scavenger, feeding mainly on carrion. It is the national bird of Bolivia, Colombia, and Ecuador. Vulnerable.
It is the largest flightless railbird found only in parts of New Zealand and is highly vibrant and beautiful. Monogamous. Its diet is generally considered to be omnivorous in nature. They generally eat plants, but they can eat small insects too for their survival in some cases. Endangered.
A bold, opportunistic raptor, the crested caracara is often seen walking around on the ground looking for food. It mainly feeds on carcasses, but steals food from other raptors. It is found from the southern United States through Central and South America to Tierra del Fuego. The crested caracara has a total length of 50–65 cm and a wingspan of 120–132 cm.
This unique cormorant is endemic to the Galapagos Islands, Ecuador, where it has a very restricted range. It is found on just two islands; Fernandina, and the northern and western coasts of Isabela. These cormorants evolved on an island habitat that was free of predators. Having no enemies, taking its food primarily through diving along the food-rich shorelines, and not needing to travel to breeding grounds, the bird eventually became flightless. They are carnivores, they mainly eat fish, like eels and rockfish. Near the bottom of the sea it will forage for octopus and squid. Their eyes are the colour of the ocean. Vulnerable.