It is a bird, but it has features more characteristic of a mammal. It has tiny wings, but cannot fly. It has loose feathers that are more like fur and unlike other birds the feathers moult throughout the year. It is the only bird in the world with nostrils at the end of its beak. Its sense of smell is second to none. It has no tail feathers, but does have whiskers, like a cat.It has marrow in its bones, just like a human. The kiwi have one of the largest egg-to-body weight ratios of any bird. The egg averages 15% of the female's body weight (compared to 2% for the ostrich).
The female is known to seal the entrance of the hole with mud pellets, food &, her droppings for laying an egg. It is upto the male to feed both the female & the chick. The adults have red iris, while juveniles have orange eyes.
Its nest is not lined and is usually on some wood chips or seeds. The incubation is done by both males and females, but neither sits on the nest for longer than an hour and the eggs are uncovered a lot of the time. They sometimes eat the eggs of other birds.
It lays only one egg per litter. It's the only surviving species left of the family Rhynochetidae and genus Rhynochetos. Monogamous. Critically endangered.
Lives as long as 35 years of age in the wild. Eggs are pale blue-green Their chicks also make sounds while begging for food from parents and 'yap' when a stranger comes near the nest. These birds can reach an average of 100 kmph when northern gannets dive to prey on fish.
The male places its head on its chest, inhales, and gives a two-second-long courtship call. Their waddle is the most adorable sight. They are the tallest penguins on the planet. Emperor penguin colonies are so huge that they can be counted from space using satellite technology. It is adapted to the freezing cold with two layers of feathers, a good reserve of body fat, and by huddling together. Its small long beak and thin flippers prevent heat loss. Non-mating females or females that have lost their chick, try to steal or adopt abandoned chicks of this species of penguin.
It lives in herds but is often accompanied by other animals in the wild such as zebras and antelopes. These animals help them find insects on the ground by kicking the soil a little bit. In return, it keeps an eye out for potential predators and warns the animals if a predator is approaching. When cornered, a frightened ostrich defends itself by delivering a powerful-deadly kick to the predator. In ancient Egypt, it was used to pull chariots because of its size.
Migration is a major part of their existence and therefore they keep on moving from place to place. It can hardly ever be seen in groups. Blue green eggs flecked with brown. The amount of red in each male rosefinch varies according to its age and this mostly changes after the first year.
It is a strong flyer, and walks on land with difficulty using a shuffling gait. Bill-jabbing and fights can break out, the two combatants locking bills and wrestling for up to 90 minutes. It is a plunge-diver, diving anywhere from an above-water height of upto 6 to 50 metres to a depth of about 4.5 metres. It sometimes catches flying fish in the air.
A name in Tamil translates to 'six o'clock bird' as this bird has the habit of calling at both 6 a.m. and 6 p.m. This bird takes the 'no trespassing' policy quite seriously, to the point of becoming aggressive when fellow mates approach their territory.