The White Throated Swift is a swift of the family Apodidae native to western North America. They're social birds, and groups are often seen roosting and foraging for flying insects together.
The Spectacled Fulvetta is a bird species in the family Paradoxornithidae. Like the other typical fulvettas, it was long included in the Timaliidae genus Alcippe or in the Sylviidae. It is found in China. Its natural habitat is temperate forests.
Out of 3.8 million species of fungi on planet Earth, only 20,000 produce mushrooms. From which, only 600 are edible. The edible mushrooms, one of the superfoods, play an important role in food security & nutritional needs of humanity. Not only that, some of these species are incredibly tasty. Our valley hosts many different species... Continue Reading →
The Eurasian scops owl is a small owl in the typical owl family Strigidae. This bird breeds in southern Europe eastwards into western and central Asia. It takes small prey such as insects and other invertebrates. It is largely nocturnal.
The European honey buzzard, also known as the pern or common pern, is a bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. The European honey buzzard is a summer migrant to a relatively small area in the western Palearctic. It is a specialist feeder, living mainly on the larvae and nests of wasps and hornets, although it will take small mammals, reptiles, and birds.
Spotted Honeyguides are near passerine birds in the order Piciformes. They are also known as indicator birds, or honey birds. It is found in Africa.
The Great Black-backed Gull is the largest member of the gull family. Described by the Cornell Lab of Ornithology as "the king of the Atlantic waterfront", it is a very aggressive hunter, pirate, and scavenger. Primary prey is fish. It is the apex predator of its domain.
The shaheen falcon is a non-migratory subspecies of the peregrine falcon found mainly in the Indian subcontinent. Shaheens mostly hunt small birds, though medium-sized birds such as pigeons and parrots are also taken. Strong and fast, they dive from great heights to strike prey with their talons. If the impact does not kill the prey, the falcon bites the neck of its victim to ensure death.
The Greater Roadrunner is a long-legged bird in the cuckoo family, Cuculidae, from the Aridoamerica region in the Southwestern United States and Mexico. The greater roadrunner is monogamous, forming long-term pair bonds. Greater roadrunner couples defend a territory of about 700 to 800 m in size.