The Saw-whet Owl is native to North America. They are found in dense thickets. The northern saw-whet owl makes a repeated tooting whistle sound. Some say they sound like a saw being sharpened on a whetstone.
The Alpine chough, or yellow-billed chough is a bird in the crow family. The Alpine Chough breeds in mountains from Spain eastwards through southern Europe and the Alps across Central Asia and the Himalayas to western China. mostly scavenges left behind human food.
The Grumpy Cat
A visiting farm cat...
Cute little creatures that roam farmsteads.
The meerkat or suricate is a small mongoose found in southern Africa. Meerkats are highly social, and form packs of two to 30 individuals each that occupy home ranges around 5 km² (1.9 sq mi) in area. they are insectivorous.
The white-bellied drongo is a species of drongo found across the Indian Subcontinent. Although primarily insectivorous they are opportunistic and are known to prey on small birds. These birds are extremely territorial and aggressive.
Haast's eagle is an extinct species of eagle that once lived in the South Island of New Zealand. It was the largest eagle known to have existed, with an estimated weight of 15 kilograms (33 lb), compared to the 9 kg (20 lb) harpy eagle. The Haast's eagle preyed on large, flightless bird species, including the moa, which was up to fifteen times the weight of the eagle.
Red Backed Hawk
The Red Backed Hawk is a polymorphic species of bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. It is widespread and often common in open habitats in western and southern South America. They prey on almost any small to medium-sized animals that can be caught, but smallish mammals comprise more than 90% of prey.
The trumpeter swan is a species of swan found in North America. The heaviest living bird native to North America, with a wingspan 6ft 2 in to 8 ft 2 in. It's diet comprises mainly of fish. Their young are known as cygnets.
The Canvasback is a species of diving duck, the largest found in North America. The canvasback migrates through the Mississippi Flyway to wintering grounds in the mid-Atlantic United States and the Lower Mississippi Alluvial Valley.