Red-vented bulbuls feed on fruits, petals of flowers, nectar, insects and occasionally house geckos. They breed from June to September and lay two or three eggs in a typical clutch. The eggs are pale-pinkish with spots of darker red. They are very brave,&, are first to mob a predator. Often squabbling with red whiskered bulbul. The red vented bulbul is found in the Indian Subcontinent.
It nests and roost in burrows, such as those excavated by prairie dogs. The primary sound that they make is a coo-coo during the daytime and a co-hoo during the nighttime.
A poem describing various bird activities at forest hut
The Knobbed Hornbill, also known as Sulawesi Wrinkled Hornbill, is a colourful hornbill native to Indonesia. As with other hornbills, the knobbed hornbill is believed to be monogamous. Its diet consists mainly of fruits, but it will also take insects and small vertebrates. They are important seed dispersers in their habitat and influence the initial fate of seeds of several tropical forest tree species. Vulnerable.
In some North American states, it is known as turkey buzzard. Black vultures and eagles often challenge these scavenger birds while feeding. The turkey vulture vomits in response to offer its challenger their ingested food. Turkey vultures have an extremely developed olfactory system that allows the birds to smell carrion from over a mile’s distance.
National bird of Guatemala. Quetzals are found in the tropical forests and the mountainous areas of Central America. However, due to the very fact that the male quetzals grow twin tail feathers that will mature to 36 in (3 ft) long, they're typically seen protruding out of the nest when he's sitting on the eggs. they are coming up to the threat of Extinction due to human interruption in their lives, including habitat destruction and poaching.
It is pheasant-sized, with a total length of 65 centimetres. This is a noisy species, with a variety of hoarse calls, including groans, croaks, hisses and grunts. Looks like a Phoenix. Vulnerable.
The Andean Condor is a South American bird of prey. It the largest flying bird in the world by combined measurement of weight and wingspan. Flight recorders have shown that 75% of the birds' flapping was associated with take-off, and that it flaps its wings just 1% of the time during flight. The Andean condor is a scavenger, feeding mainly on carrion. It is the national bird of Bolivia, Colombia, and Ecuador. Vulnerable.