It is pheasant-sized, with a total length of 65 centimetres. This is a noisy species, with a variety of hoarse calls, including groans, croaks, hisses and grunts. Looks like a Phoenix. Vulnerable.
The Andean Condor is a South American bird of prey. It the largest flying bird in the world by combined measurement of weight and wingspan. Flight recorders have shown that 75% of the birds' flapping was associated with take-off, and that it flaps its wings just 1% of the time during flight. The Andean condor is a scavenger, feeding mainly on carrion. It is the national bird of Bolivia, Colombia, and Ecuador. Vulnerable.
It is the largest flightless railbird found only in parts of New Zealand and is highly vibrant and beautiful. Monogamous. Its diet is generally considered to be omnivorous in nature. They generally eat plants, but they can eat small insects too for their survival in some cases. Endangered.
A bold, opportunistic raptor, the crested caracara is often seen walking around on the ground looking for food. It mainly feeds on carcasses, but steals food from other raptors. It is found from the southern United States through Central and South America to Tierra del Fuego. The crested caracara has a total length of 50–65 cm and a wingspan of 120–132 cm.
This unique cormorant is endemic to the Galapagos Islands, Ecuador, where it has a very restricted range. It is found on just two islands; Fernandina, and the northern and western coasts of Isabela. These cormorants evolved on an island habitat that was free of predators. Having no enemies, taking its food primarily through diving along the food-rich shorelines, and not needing to travel to breeding grounds, the bird eventually became flightless. They are carnivores, they mainly eat fish, like eels and rockfish. Near the bottom of the sea it will forage for octopus and squid. Their eyes are the colour of the ocean. Vulnerable.
Kakapo also known as the Owl Parrot or Night Parrot, is a giant, flightless parrot of New Zealand that is nocturnal. Their lifespan can range from anywhere in between 40-80 years. With the oldest kakapo having been recorded to live up to 125 years. The fruit from the Rimu tree fuels the reproduction of the kakapos and their breeding season revolves around it. They only breed when the trees produce a bumper crop which is about once every four years. Critically endangered.
It is the commonest bird of prey in India, and the most abundant in the world. It's nest is a large platform of twigs, rags & rubbish. Loves rubbish dumps.
The Grey Goshawk is a strongly built, medium-sized bird of prey. The grey goshawk is found along the coasts of northern, eastern and south-eastern Australia and Tasmania. Grey goshawks often seem to vary their prey selection opportunistically. The selected prey are mammals, such as rabbits, possums, bats & often reptiles. However, the most frequent prey type are most often birds.
The Crested Eagle is a large Neotropical eagle. The crested eagle lives in humid lowland forests, mostly comprised by old growth tropical rainforests.The crested eagle can grow up to 89 cm long, with a wingspan up to 176 cm, and weigh up to 3 kg. Often reflected in the diet are small monkeys, such as capuchin monkeys, tamarins, and woolly monkeys. It is one of the most powerful eagles in its domain.
The fresh emu eggs are dark blue-green in color, and when an emu egg is gradually exposed to the sun, the color begins to fade and become lighter. During the pair formation, the female emu dominates its male counterpart, but as soon as the incubation starts, the males tend to become aggressive and territorial towards the partner and other emus. The female, after laying emu eggs in the nest, strolls away, leaving the incubation duties on the males. Emus are well known for their aggressive behavior. Their feet are very powerful which ensures that their kick is really strong.